Over the last 20 years, the University has moved further away from the classical academic model of shared governance [4] by the faculty and administration
[…] If the Dean does not like the faculty member who received the most votes, they may choose the other person.
The Michigan constitution requires all formal sessions of the boards be open to the public [6] and the Open Meetings Act requires that all meeting of public bodies must be open to the public, including an opportunity for the public to make comments to the body [7]. The University of Michigan and its Board of Regents do not follow the Open Meetings Act and the courts have generally allowed them to do so under the doctrine of “constitutional autonomy”, which is embodied in Section VIII article 5, which says “Each board shall have general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds”. Only three states grant such autonomy to their state universities, Michigan, California and Minnesota, although lesser degrees of autonomy may be recognized by the courts in some other states [8].